The little things this month

Hola! Happy Wednesday everyone! How are you all doing? Before I hop into the intro I quickly want to give jazzy (pssstttt.. go follow her blog she’s awesome!) a shoutout because this post was inspired by her! She did about two posts? ‘The little things this week’ and I thought it was a great idea so here I am now ready to create my own post of the little things this month.  I’m not sure if I’m going to do this every month but we’ll see. Wow guys can you believe january is over? Tomorrow is officially the official new year. (The first month is a free trial, you know?) Soooo I thought I would end this month with sprinkling some positivity into my blog (and into your mind hopefully *throws glitter*) and looking back on the good moments. so let’s hope this actually turns out enjoyable!

The new year:

I celebrated the new year with my family in a place where almost half of the egyptians were (nah I’m exaggerating… maybe) it was great. After we ate and watched the countdown and the fireworks we got back home and I texted my friends and we all wished each other a happy new year and all that jazz. I also facetimed with one of my bestfriends which was the funniest thing ever!! Soo yeah that was a great start to the new year. Ohhh and everyone having high hopes for the new year and believing it’s gonna be a great one (which I do too, not gonna lie) put me in such a positive mindset.

I finished exams and took a holiday:

Finalllyyyy I was starting to think my brain was gonna stop due to all of the exams! My holiday is actually pretty long compared to other schools so I’m really happy about that. I took a holiday at the start of this month and I’ll go back to school next week so although I’m dreading going back to school I’m grateful for the well needed long holiday. And this holiday actually helped me to get back into the blogging drill and even relax a bit and set my goals straight so that’s that!

I cleared my head a bit:

December? I was fine, in fact I was great. And I was great at the start of the new year too. But then I guess January gloom got to me and I was left feeling down and confused. Though, I tried to clear my head a bit and it kind of worked! I gave myself time to think and relax and I’m doing much better now.

Family gathering:

I don’t really see my family as much as I would like to. (Family as in my grandparents, uncles, aunts, cousins, etc.) So I think I can safely say that it was definitely a highlight meeting them all at my nana and grandpa’s house.

Visiting the pyramids:

What if I told you that this was the first time for me to visit the pyramids? (I’m egyptain btw) Yes. It was kind of tiring but it was great! I enjoyed seeing the pyramids and the sphinx and all that jazz. Also I can mark that day as the day I smiled most at strangers during this month. (Well it was a goal anyway) So yeah!

Interesting reads/ book fair:

So the first book I read this month was confess by colleen hoover and it was amazing! I finished it in about 2 or three days and it really helped me relax and zone out of regular everyday problems. Then, I borrowed my mom’s book which was an arabic one and it’s called ‘cinderella’s secret’ I haven’t finished it if I’m being honest cause I’ve done that horrible thing where I ditch a book that I’m almost finished with 1/2 because I think the best part is over 1/2 because I’m too excited about reading the new book that arrived to wait. (I know I’m an awful bookworm) I promise I rarely do that! Buuutttt I still loved it and it was very different from what I usually read, genre wise and the fact that I don’t read many (or any really…*coughs nervously*) books in my language so that’s great! And I also started reading ‘to all the boys I’ve loved before’ AND OH MY GOD GUYS! I love it! Can’t wait to keep reading! I also got the other two parts p.s. I still love you & always and forever lara jean as I know I’m going to want to read them when I’m done! Update: (this update is before I publish this post but I really don’t want to edit the other part… so.. um.. deal with it? lol @ me) Anyyywayyy, I just finished to all they boys I’ve loved before and started p.s. I still love you AND AHH! I just fell in love with this book! Well these books! Definitely something you should pick up soon. Also today I went to a book fair and I bought so many books and I’m a happy little bean guyss eeekkkk!! XD

Figured out what I want to do with my blog:

Last year, I almost quit blogging because I didn’t really like my content, how my blog was, etc. It just simply wasn’t true to me. In September, I decided to quit blogging, and I did, but in December I realized how much blogging really means to me and I wasn’t the same without it! Though, I needed a fresh start, so I deleted all my posts (blog and instagram) and I restarted my blog, I also renamed it because the previous name wasn’t me at all. At first I found it hard to get back on track, but during this month I figured out how I want my blog to be and how I’m gonna work for it. And ever since, creating my posts stopped feeling like a chore and started being something I actually look forward to and I now enjoy it much more than I did before!

I went out more:

If you know me, you know that I don’t go out a lot, it’s not because I don’t want to- I like going out, it’s just that I’m too lazy to actually call someone and ask if they wanna hang out, ya feel? And even though most of the time it wasn’t with friends… or even for my own enjoyment, I still went out more and it kind of made me want to get in touch with so many people and hang out more often!

I kind of, kind of- started letting go:

So I can’t (or don’t want to) get into too much details for personal reasons but if you know me, you would also know that I find it very hard to let go, and there was this thing that I especially couldn’t, or actually didn’t want to, let go. And I’m not gonna tell you my journey of letting go only started and ended this January, cause that would be unreal. It started a while ago and it took some time, and it’s still going take more time, but this month I could safely say that I took some big steps! Ohhh ohhhh and here is the post where I poured my heart about this specific topic! (Shameless self- promo lol) 

And although I’m sure there are so many other little good things, they wouldn’t fit into this post (and anyway I forgot them because I didn’t do this thing where I was gonna write three good things that happened to me everyday and so I appreciate my life more and see the good in everything.. I kind of forgot.. BUT STARTING FROM NEXT MONTH, WHICH IS TOMORROW I PROMISE I’LL TRY TO KEEP TRACK OF THIS) this post would be too big for anyone to read if I fit every single little good thing that happened this month (yes, that’s how much I’m positive that life is beautiful if you give it a chance) Soooooo I hope you enjoyed this post and I hope you’re now smiling, but if not- smile! Now keep that on, life is better when you’re living it optimistically. And for tomorrow, happy February y’all!

Rock on.

Advertisements

17 comments

  1. Great post! 🙂
    Woow, are you Egyptian? It sounds so cool!! Could you possibly share some photos of the pyramids or sth like that one day? I’m really interested in Egypt and I’d love to see some photographs ❤

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Wow, I’ve always wanted to see the pyramids! and I’m so so happy that you’ve found what you want to do with your blog 🙂 Omg. Any book by Colleen Hoover always leaves me in a mess of emotions. Like I never know what’s going to happen next. It’s honestly a rollercoaster of emotions anytime I read any of her books. Have you read “It Ends with Us”? I love that one so much! ❤

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s